Tentative Programme

Tentative Programme

TENTATIVE PROGRAMME

The tentative Programme consists of a 2 & 1/2-day Scientific Programme from 7 to 9 January, 2020.

7.1.2020 Tuesday
8:00 9:00 Registration
9:00 9:30 Opening Ceremony
9:30 10:00 Coffee Break
Key Note
10:00 10:30 Key Note 1 A review of Paleozoic stratigraphy in western part of the Shan Plateau, Myanmar

Aye Ko Aung

Dagon University

10:30 11:00 Key Note 2 Mondaung – Lawa and Popa – Loimye Arcs and other belts, their mineralization and tectonic settings

A.H.G.Mitchell

11:00 11:30 Key Note 3 Magmatic – hydrothermal tin deposits with special reference to tin mineralization in SE Asia

Laurence Robb

11:30 12:00 Key Note 4 Microdiamond in Nature: Occurrence and Formation

Jingsui Yang

Institute of Geology of Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences

12:00 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 14:00 Key Note 5 The 6000-km-long Neo-Tethyan magmatic arc in South Asia: A perspective from Sumatra.

Sun-Lin Chung

Institute of Earth Sciences Academia Sinica

14:00 14:30 Key Note 6 Fragments of the lower Paleozoic equatorial peri-Gondwana margin: putting the pieces together

Prof.Nigel Hughes

Dept. Of Earth Sciences, University of California, Riverside.

14:30 15:30 Coffee & Poster Presentation
Oral Presentation
Section 1 Geodynamics , Mineralization & Environmental
15:30 15:50 Chair Person

CoChair Person

India-Asia Convergence:Insights from exhumation of the Xigaze fore-arc basin, south Tibet.

Guangwei Li

Nanjing University

15:50 16:10 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 2
16:10 16:30 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 3
16:30 16:50 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 4
16:50 17:10 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 5
17:10 17:30 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 6
Section 2 Petroleum, Stratigraphy, Paleontology, Geotechnical & Geopark
15:30 15:50 Chair PersonCoChair Person Conservation of Geodivirsity, Biodiversity and Geoheritage towards UNESCO Global Geopark in MyanmarThan HtunMyanmar Geosciences Society (MGS)
15:50 16:10 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 2
16:10 16:30 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 3
16:30 16:50 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 4
16:50 17:10 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 5
17:10 17:30 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 6
Section 3 IGCP 668
15:30 15:50 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 1
15:50 16:10 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 2
16:10 16:30 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 3
16:30 16:50 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 4
16:50 17:10 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 5
17:10 17:30 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 6
8.1.2020 Wednesday
8:00 9:00 Registration & Coffee
Oral Presentation
Section 1 Geodynamics, Mineralization & Environmental
9:00 9:20 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 7
09:20 09:40 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Updated Geology and Mineralization Controls of Mohochaung Pb-Zn-Ag Deposit

Aung Kyin ( Consultant Geologist )

Tin Htut ( Consultant Geophysicist )

Hkang Ma Yaw ( Senior Geologist-Mohochaung Mine )

9:40 10:00 Chair Person

CoChair Person

FIRST Report of Diamond in Kalaymyo Peridotite from the Indo-Myanmar Ophiolite belt,Western Myanmar

Fei Liu

Institute of Geology of Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences

10:00 10:20 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Where are the future mines of Myanmar: Mineral systems supporting mineral exploration

Kyi Htun

Independent Consulting Geologist

10:20 10:40 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 11
10:40 11:00 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Seismic Structures Beneath Myanmar: From the crust to the mantle transition zone

YuMei He

Institute of Geology and Geophysics (CAS)

11:00 11:20 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 13
11:20 11:40 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Middle Permian Fusulina Faunas from the Thitsipin Formation of Shan Plateau and their Geological Implications

Yichun Zhang

Nanjing Institute of Geology and Paleontology, CAS

11:40 12:00 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 15
12:00 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 13:20 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 16
13:20 13:40 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 17
13:40 14:00 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Chromitites within the Yarlung Zangbo Ophiolitic belts in Southern Tibet,China.

Dongyang Lian

Ninjing University

14:00 14:20 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 19
14:20 14:40 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Wedge Extrusion in the Indo-Burma Range Accretionary Complex and Implication for Orogenic Architecture of Neotethys in SE Asia

Jien Zhang

Institute of Geology and Geophysics (CAS)

14:40 15:00 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 21
15:00 15:30 Coffee Break & Poster Presentation
15:30 15:50 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 22
15:50 16:10 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 23
16:10 16:30 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 24
16:30 16:50 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 25
16:50 17:10 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 26
17:10 17:30 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 27
18:30 21:30 Gala Dinner (Geomyanmar 2020)
Section 2 Petroleum, Stratigraphy, Paleontology, Geotechnical & Geopark
9:00 9:20 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 7
09:20 09:40 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 8
9:40 10:00 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 9
10:00 10:20 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 10
10:20 10:40 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 11
10:40 11:00 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 12
11:00 11:20 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 13
11:20 11:40 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 14
11:40 12:00 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 15
12:00 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 13:20 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 16
13:20 13:40 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 17
13:40 14:00 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 18
14:00 14:20 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 19
14:20 14:40 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 20
14:40 15:00 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 21
15:00 15:30 Coffee Break & Poster Presentation
15:30 15:50 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 22
15:50 16:10 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 23
16:10 16:30 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 24
16:30 16:50 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 25
16:50 17:10 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 26
17:10 17:30 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 27
18:30 21:30 Gala Dinner (Geomyanmar 2020)
Section 3 IGCP 668
9:00 9:20 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 7
09:20 09:40 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 8
9:40 10:00 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 9
10:00 10:20 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 10
10:20 10:40 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 11
10:40 11:00 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 12
11:00 11:20 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 13
11:20 11:40 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 14
11:40 12:00 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 15
12:00 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 13:20 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 16
13:20 13:40 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 17
13:40 14:00 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 18
14:00 14:20 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 19
14:20 14:40 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 20
14:40 15:00 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 21
15:00 15:30 Coffee Break & Poster Presentation
15:30 15:50 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 22
15:50 16:10 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 23
16:10 16:30 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 24
16:30 16:50 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 25
16:50 17:10 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 26
17:10 17:30 Chair Person

CoChair Person

Presenter 27
18:30 21:30 Gala Dinner (Geomyanmar 2020)
9.1.2020 Thursday
8:00 9:00 Registration & Coffee
9:00 11:30 MGS 16th Annual Meeting
11:30 13:00 Lunch